login
Welcome to the Governing Body

Governing Body

Mrs M Faulkner - Headteacher (Staff)

Mr Rob Cole - Chair (LA)

Vacancy (Parent)

Mrs E Thompson - (Staff)

Mrs J King - (Cowley Trust Foundation)

Mrs G Lunn -  Vice-Chair (Co-Opted)

Vacancy (Cowley Trust Ex-Officio)

Mrs B Hasler - (Parent)

Mrs J Fearn (Parent)

Mrs R Nicoloau - Clerk to Governors

 

Should you wish to contact the Governing Body, please address all correspondence to Mrs R Nicoloau, Clerk to Governors c/o Donington Cowley Endowed Primary School

 

Please click here to read the Terms of Reference for the Resource Management Committee

Please click here to read the terms of reference for the Curriculum and Standards Committee

 

Name Category Date of Appointment Expiry of Office Committee Membership Roles/Responsibility Governance Roles in other Educational Institutions Register of Interests
Mrs M J Faulkner Headteacher Ex-Officio   Resource Management/Curriculum & Standards/Admission Panel   None None
Mr R Cole Local Authority 04/10/2016 03/10/2020 Resource Management/Curriculum & Standards Chair of Governors/Headteacher Performance Management/Prevent/Safeguarding None None
Mrs E Thompson Staff 18/05/2015 17/05/2019     None None
Mrs G Lunn Co-Opted 14/12/2014 13/12/2018 Curriculum & Standards/Admission Panel Vice-Chair of Governors/Chair of Curriculum & Standards Committee/Headteacher Performance Management None None
Mrs J Fearn Elected Parent 08/10/2014 07/10/2018 Curriculum & Standards SEND/Health & Safety/Review Officer for Headteacher Performance Management None None
Mrs B Hasler Elected Parent 25/09/2015 24/09/2019 Resource Management Chair of Resource Management Committee None - (Clerk to Governors) None
Mrs J King Foundation Trust 18/04/2016 17/04/2020 Resource Managment/Curriculum & Standards/Admission Panel   Thomas Cowley High School - Curriculum None
Vacancy Elected Parent            
Mrs A McGill Associate Governor  30/11/2016   Resource Management      Mr D McGill (Husband) provided Health & Safety training
Vacancy Foundation Ex-Officio            

Revd C Robertson

Resigned Foundation Ex-Officio   03/02/17        

 

  

  Attendance Register for Governor Meetings for 2015 - 2016

ATTENDANCE REGISTER - FULL GOVERNOR MEETINGS     
     
   DATE OF MEETING
   Appointed - Expires 23/09/2015 02/12/2015 27/01/2016 16/03/2016 18/05/2016 13/07/2016
Mrs Marina Faulkner Ex-Officio present present present present present  present
Rev Charlie Robertson Ex-Officio present present absent present present  absent 
Mrs Jill Fearn  08/10/14 - 07/10/18 present present present present present  present 
Mrs Gill Lunn 14/12/14 - 13/12/18 present present present present present  present
Mr Robert Cole 04/10/16 - 03/10/20 present present present present present  present
Mrs Elizabeth Thompson 18/05/15 - 17/05/19 present present present present present  absent
Mrs Beverley Hasler 25/09/15 - 24/09/19  ~ present present present present  present
Mrs Jane King 18/04/16 - 17/04/20   ~  ~ ~ ~ present  present
Mrs Rebecca Nicolaou Clerk to Governors  ~ present present present present  present
Mrs Sonia Metcalf Retired Clerk to Governors present present  ~  ~  ~  ~
               
ATTENDANCE REGISTER - RESOURCE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE MEETINGS   
     
    DATE OF MEETING
    11/03/2016 18/05/2016  01/07/2016      
Rob Cole   Present Present Present      
Beverley Hasler   Present Present Present      
Charlie Robertson   Absent Present Present       
Marina Faulkner   Present Present Present       
Angela McGill   Present Present Present        
ATTENDANCE REGISTER - CURRICULUM & STANDARDS COMMITTEE   
      
    DATE OF MEETING
    08/03/2016      
Gill Lunn   Present      
Marina Faulkner   Present      
Jill Fearn   Present      
           

Attendance Register for Governors Meetings 2016 - 2017

Attendance Register - Full Governing Body Meetings

Date of Meeting
Name Appointed - Expires 21/09/2016 30/11/2016 25/01/2017 15/03/2017 17/05/2017 12/07/2017
Mrs Marina Faulkner (Headteacher) Ex - Officio Present Present  Present Present Present   
Mr Rob Cole (Chair) 04/10/2016 - 03/10/2020 Present Present  Present Present   Present  
Mrs Gill Lunn (Vice-Chair) 14/12/2014 - 13/12/2018 Absent Present  Present  Present  Present  
Mrs Jill Fearn 08/10/2014 - 07/10/2018 Present Present  Present  Present  Present  
Mrs Beverley Hasler 25/09/2015 - 24/09/2019 Present Present  Present  Absent  Present  
Mrs Elizabeth Thompson (Staff) 18/05/2015 - 17/05/2019 Present Present  Present  Absent  Present  
Reverend Charlie Robertson Ex-Officio Present Present  Present  Resigned 03/02/17  ~  
Mrs Jane King 18/04/2016 - 17/04/2020 Absent Absent  Absent  Present  Present  
               
               
Mrs Rebecca Nicolaou Clerk to Governors            

Attendance Register - Resource Management Committee Meetings

Date of Meeting
Name 03/11/2016         09/03/2017

   04/05/2017         

             27/06/2017                          
             
Mr Rob Cole Present  Present  Present  Absent    
Mrs Beverley Hasler Present  Present  Present  Present    
Rev Charlie Robertson Present

Resigned 03/02/17

 ~  ~    
Mrs Angela McGill Present  Present  Present  Present    
Mrs Marina Faulkner Present  Present  Present  Present     
Mrs Jane King  ~  ~  Absent  Present    

Attendance Register - Curriculum & Standards Committee Meetings

Date of Meeting
Name 10/11/2016        23/03/2017             15/06/2017                  
Mrs Gill Lunn Present  Present  Present  
Mrs Marina Faulkner Present  Present  Present  
Mrs Jill Fearn Present  Present  Present  
Mr Rob Cole Present  Absent  Absent  
Mrs Jane King   ~  Present  Absent